UPSC EPFO (AO/EO) Exam Paper 05 Sep 2021 (Answer Key)

Join WhatsApp GroupJoin Now
Join Telegram GroupJoin Now
Rate this post

UPSC (Union Public Service Commission) द्वारा आयोजित UPSC EPFO EO/AO (Enforcement Officer/Accounts Officer) की परीक्षा का आयोजन 05 September 2021 को किया गया। UPSC EPFO EO/AO के परीक्षा का सामान्य अध्ययन प्रश्नपत्र (General Studies Paper ) की उत्तर कुंजी (Answer Key) यहाँ पर उपलब्ध है।

UPSC (Union Public Service Commission) conducted the EPFO EO/AO (Enforcement Officer/Accounts Officer) exam 2021, this exam paper was held on 05 September 2021. The answer key for the General Studies paper of UPSC EPFO EO/AO exam is available here.


EXAM – UPSC EPFO EO/AO Exam 2021
Subject – General Studies (GS) Paper
Exam Date – 05th September 2021


PART – A
Antonyms

Directions: Each item in this section consists of a sentence with an underlined word followed by your words. Select the option that is opposite in meaning to the underlined word and mark your response in your Answer Sheet accordingly

She always organises lavish parties on birthdays.
(a) frugal
(b) decent
(c) cheap
(d) strange
Answer – (A) frugal

The soldier was greatly praised for his valour.
(a) clumsiness
(b) cowardice
(c) selfishness
(d) tactlessness
Answer – (B) cowardice

These regions are very fertile.
(a) sterile
(b) arid
(c) barren
(d) productive
Answer – (C) barren

Some sick immigrants were detained at the airport.
(a) settlers
(b) natives
(c) vagabonds
(d) foreigners
Answer – (B) natives

The questions were so elementary that anyone could pass the test.
(a) unusual
(b) primary
(c) naive
(d) advanced
Answer – (D) advanced


Fill in the blanks

Directions : Each of the following sentences in this section has a blank space and four words or group of words given after the sentence. Select the word or group of words you consider most appropriate for the blank space and indicate your response on the Answer Sheet accordingly.

It’s time you went out and __ your own living.
(a) afforded
(b) earned
(c) gained
(d) won
Answer – (B) earned

The elephant fell into a _ the hunters had set.
(a) track
(b) trap
(c) trick
(d) trunk
Answer – (B) trap

The dress isn’t really tight. It’ll ______when you’ve worn it.
(a) bend
(b) expand
(c) squeeze
(d) stretch
Answer – (D) stretch

With his back to the old man, he stood at the window, fists clenched, and his shoulders __ with his choked sobbing.
(a) shivered
(b) shook
(c) vibrated
(d) moved
Answer –

The bereaved mother proudly received the gallantry award __ her brave son who had laid down his life in the recent war.
(a) in the name of
(b) in lieu of
(c) on behalf of
(d) for the sake of
Answer – (C) on behalf of

Spotting Errors

Directions: Each item in this section has a sentence with three underlined parts labelled (a), (b) and (c). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any underlined part and indicate your response in the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter i.e., (a) or (b) or (c). If you find no error, your response should be indicated as (d).

(a) Neither the servants
(b) nor the clerk
(c) has done this.
(b) No error
Answer – (D) No error

(a) The car which went past us
(b) when we were driving on the highway
(c) must have been doing at least a hundred miles an hour.
(d) No error
Answer – (B) when we were driving on the highway

(a) Raju will be back home
(b) in an year
(c) after his stay abroad.
(d) No error
Answer – (B) in an year

(a) I have
(b) much work
(c) to do.
(d) No error.
Answer – (D) No error

(a) Psychology did not develop into a science
(b) based of careful observation
(c) and experimentation until the late 1800s.
(d) No error.
Answer – (B) based of careful observation

Synonyms

Directions : Each item in this section consists of a sentence with an underlined word followed by four words. Select the option that is nearest in meaning to the underlined word and mark your response in your Answer Sheet accordingly.

Today the newspaper is full of carnage and violence.
(a) bloodshed
(b) lust
(c) concern
(d) satire
Answer – (A) bloodshed

This religious gift, that makes men human, is still alive in Indian souls.
(a) mystical
(b) spiritual
(c) metaphysical
(d) philosophical
Answer – (B) spiritual

It is difficult for us to imagine how much this safety means to everyone.
(a) feel
(b) understand
(c) think
(d) see
Answer – (B) understand

Public service is not merely something that occupies the hours you are doing it, but invades all your life and experience and affects them in one way or the other.
(a) preserves
(b) demolishes
(c) covers
(d) spoils
Answer – (C) covers

He was in the early part of the twentieth century, a staunch nationalist of the liberal fold.
(a) profuse
(b) dogmatic
(c) plentiful
(d) tolerant
Answer – (D) tolerant


Join Telegram ChannelJoin Now
Join WhatsApp GroupJoin Now

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!