UPSSSC PET Exam Paper 24 August 2021 – Shift 1

Join WhatsApp GroupJoin Now
Join Telegram GroupJoin Now
3.5/5 - (2 votes)

UPSSSC PET exam paper 24 August 2021 – Shift 1 with official answer key, UPSSSC PET exam paper held on 24 August 2021 (Shift 1 – Morning Shift) with official answer key. Uttar Pradesh Subordinate Service Selection Commission (UPSSSC) conducted the Preliminary Eligibility Test (PET) on August 24, 2021, in two shifts for the recruitment of Group B and C posts.


Exam Paper: UPSSSC PET exam 2021
Exam Organizer: UPSSSC (Uttar Pradesh Subordinate Service Selection Commission)
Exam Date: 24 August 2021 (Shift 1 – Morning Shift)
Total Question: 100
For Shift 2 Exam Paper Click Here


UPSSSC PET Exam Paper 2021 – Shift 1

भारत में शासन करने वाले दिए गए शासकों का कालक्रमानुसार सही क्रम क्या है ?
I. शेरशाह सूरी
II. अकबर
III. अलाउद्दीन खिलजी
IV. इल्तुतमिश
What is the correct chronological order in which the following rulers ruled in India?
I. Sher Shah Suri
II. Akbar
III. Ala-ud-din
IV. Iltutmish
(A) IV, I, III, II
(B) IV, III, I, II
(C) I, II, III, IV
(D) III, IV, I, II
Answer – B

निम्न में से कौन से संत शिवाजी के समकालीन थे ?
(A) तुकाराम
(B) चैतन्य
(C) नामदेव
(D) शंकराचार्य
Which one of the following saints was contemporary of Shivaji?
(A) Tukaram
(B) Chaitanya
(C) Namdev
(D) Shankaracharya
Answer – A

बंगाल के प्रथम गवर्नर जनरल कौन थे ?
(A) लॉर्ड क्लाइव
(B) लॉर्ड वारेन हेस्टिंग्स
(C) लॉर्ड लिटन
(D) लॉर्ड रिपन
Who was the first Governor-General of Bengal ?
(A) Lord Clive
(B) Lord Warren Hastings
(C) Lord Lytton
(D) Lord Ripon
Answer – B

चरकसंहिता संबंधित है
(A) राजनीति
(B) चिकित्सा
(C) वास्तुकला
(D) गणित
Charakasamhita is a work on
(A) Polity
(B) Medicine
(C) Architecture
(D) Mathematics
Answer – B

निम्न में से कौन सा जोड़ा सही नहीं है ?
(A) B.C. 261 – कलिंग युद्ध
(B) A.D. 78 – शक संवत् की शुरुआत
(C) A.D. 622 – मुस्लिम युग की शुरुआत
(D) A.D. 1709 – औरंगज़ेब की मृत्यु
Which one of the following pairs is incorrectly matched ?
(A) B.C. 261 – The Kalinga War
(B) A.D. 78 Commencement of Saka Era
(C) A.D. 622 Commencement of the Muslim Era
(D) A.D. 1709 – Death of Aurangzeb
Answer – D

इनमें से किसे भारत के “ग्राण्ड ओल्ड मैन” के नाम से जाना जाता है ?
(A) दादाभाई नौरोजी
(B) डब्ल्यू. सी. बैनर्जी
(C) फ़िरोजशाह मेहता
(D) सुरेन्द्रनाथ बैनर्जी
Who among the following is known as the “Grand Old Man” of India ?
(A) Dadabhai Naoroji
(B) W.C. Bannerjee
(C) Pherozeshah Mehta
(D) Surendranath Bannerjee
Answer – A

सन् 1915-16 में किसके नेतृत्व में दो होम रूल लीग शुरू हुई ?
(A) एनी बेसेन्ट और लोकमान्य तिलक
(B) तिलक और लाला लाजपत राय
(C) तिलक और बिपिनचन्द्र पाल
(D) तिलक और अरबिन्द घोष
Two Home Rule Leagues were started in 1915-16 under the leadership of
(A) Annie Besant and Lokmanya Tilak
(B) Tilak and Lala Lajpat Roy
(C) Tilak and Bipin Chandra Pal
(D) Tilak and Aurobindo Ghosh
Answer – A

निम्न का मिलान करें :
a. ब्रह्म समाज 1. स्वामी विवेकानन्द
b. रामकृष्ण मिशन 2. दयानन्द सरस्वती
c. आर्य समाज 3. राम मोहन राय
d. सत्यशोधक समाज 4. के. श्रीधरालू नायडू

ज्योतिराव फूले
Match the following:
a. Brahmo Samaj 1. Swami Vivekanand
b. Ramakrishna Mission 2. Dayanand Saraswati
c. Arya Samaj 3. Ram Mohan Roy
d. Satyashodhak Samaj 4. K. Sridharalu Naidu

Jyotirao Phule
a b c d
(A) 2 3 5 1
(B) 3 1 2 4
(C) 3 1 2 5
(D) 3 2 1 5
Answer – C

‘करो या मरो’ का नारा किसने दिया ?
(A) सरदार पटेल
(B) जवाहरलाल नेहरू
(C) सुभाषचंद्र बोस
(D) महात्मा गांधी
Who gave the slogan ‘Do or Die’?
(A) Sardar Patel
(B) Jawaharlal Nehru
(C) Subhash Chandra Bose
(D) Mahatma Gandhi
Answer – D

जब सुभाषचन्द्र बोस ने भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस के अध्यक्ष पद से इस्तीफा दिया तो इस पद का प्रस्ताव किसे दिया गया ?
(A) जवाहरलाल नेहरू
(B) पट्टाभि सीतारमैया
(C) डॉ. राजेन्द्र प्रसाद
(D) जे.बी. कृपलानी
When Subhash Chandra Bose resigned from the Presidentship of Indian National Congress, the seat was offered to
(A) Jawaharlal Nehru
(B) Pattabhi Sitaramaiah
(C) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(D) J.B. Kripalani
Answer – C

सलाल पन-बिजली परियोजना किस नदी पर स्थित है?
(A) झेलम
(B) रावी
(C) चिनाब
(D) ब्यास
The Salal hydro-electric project is located across the river
(A) Jhelum
(B) Ravi
(C) Chenab
(D) Beas
Answer – C

वसंत विषुव होता है –
(A) 21 मार्च को
(B) 18 जून को
(C) 23 सितम्बर को
(D) 22 दिसम्बर को
Vernal Equinox takes place on
(A) 21st March
(B) 18th June
(C) 23rd September
(D) 22nd December
Answer – A

राजस्थान में ‘खेतड़ी परियोजना’ किसके उत्पादन के लिए प्रसिद्ध है ?
(A) जस्ता
(B) इस्पात
(C) ताँबा
(D) एल्युमिनियम
The ‘Khetri Project in Rajasthan is famous for the production of
(A) Zinc
(B) Steel
(C) Copper
(D) Aluminium
Answer – C

काजीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान स्थित है
(A) मध्य प्रदेश
(B) असम
(C) पश्चिम बंगाल
(D) केरल
The Kaziranga National Park is situated in
(A) Madhya Pradesh Assam
(C) West Bengal
(D) Kerala
Answer – B

निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी हिमालयी नदी तंत्र की नदियाँ हैं ?
I. कावेरी
II. गंगा
III. ब्रह्मपुत्र
IV. गोदावरी
(A) I और II
(B) II और III
(C) III और IV
(D) II और IV
Which of the following are rivers of the Himalayan river system ?
I. Kaveri
II. Ganga
III. Brahmaputra
IV. Godavari
(A) I and II
(B) II and III
(C) III and IV
(D) II and IV
Answer – B

बैंक दर का अर्थ है
(A) साहूकारों द्वारा ली जाने वाली ब्याज दर
(B) अनुसूचित बैंकों द्वारा ली जाने वाली ब्याज दर
(C) बैंकिंग संस्थाओं के लाभ की दर
(D) देश के केन्द्रीय बैंक द्वारा ली जाने वाली आधिकारिक ब्याज दर
Bank rate means
(A) Interest rate charged by moneylenders
(B) Interest rate charged by scheduled banks
(C) Rate of profit of banking institutions
(D) Official rate of interest charged by the Central bank of the country
Answer – D

यदि आर.बी.आई. नकद कोषानुपात को घटा दे तो साख सर्जन पर क्या असर होगा ?
(A) कोई असर नहीं होगा।
(B) घट जाएगी।
(C) बढ़ जायेगी।
(D) इनमें से कोई नहीं
If RBI reduces the cash reserve ratio, what will happen to the credit creation ?
(A) There will be no impact.
(B) It will decrease.
(C) It will increase.
(D) None of these
Answer – C

इनमें से किस प्रकार की अर्थव्यवस्था में संसाधनों पर निजी अधिकार होते हैं और आर्थिक गतिविधियों का मुख्य उद्देश्य लाभ अर्जित करना होता है ?
(A) पूँजीवादी
(B) समाजवादी
(C) मिश्रित
(D) वैश्विक
In which of the following type of economies, resources are owned privately and the main objective behind economic activities is profit-making ?
(A) Capitalist
(B) Socialist
(C) Mixed
(D) Global
Answer – A

सौ रुपये का नोट किसके द्वारा हस्ताक्षरित होता है ?
(A) आर.बी.आई. गवर्नर
(B) भारत के राष्ट्रपति
(C) वित्त मंत्री
(D) वित्त सचिव
The One Hundred rupee note bears the signature of :
(A) RBI Governor
(B) President of India
(C) Finance Minister
(D) Finance Secretary
Answer – A

फेमा (FEMA) का पूर्ण रूप क्या है ?
What is the full form of FEMA?
(A) Funds Exchange Media Agency
(B) Foreign Exchange Management Act
(C) Finance and Export Management Association
(D) Foreign Export Market Agency
Answer – B


Join Telegram ChannelJoin Now
Join WhatsApp GroupJoin Now

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!