UPSSSC PET Exam Paper 24 August 2021 – Shift 2

Join WhatsApp GroupJoin Now
Join Telegram GroupJoin Now
2.8/5 - (11 votes)

UPSSSC PET exam paper 24 August 2021 – Shift 2 with official answer key : UPSSSC PET exam paper held on 24 August 2021 (Shift 2 – Evening Shift) with official answer key. Uttar Pradesh Subordinate Service Selection Commission (UPSSSC) conducted the Preliminary Eligibility Test (PET) on August 24, 2021 in two shifts for the recruitment of Group B and C posts.


Exam Paper: UPSSSC PET exam 2021
Exam Organizer: UPSSSC (Uttar Pradesh Subordinate Service Selection Commission)
Exam Date: 24 August 2021 (Shift 2 – Evening Shift)
Total Question: 100
For Shift 1 Exam Paper – Click Here


UPSSSC PET Exam Paper 2021 – Shift 2

निम्नलिखित किस क्रम में भारत आए ?
I. टामस रो
II. फाह्यान
III. ह्वेनसांग
In which order did the following come to India ?
I. Thomas Roe
II. Fa-hien
III. Hiuen-Tsang
(A) I, II, III
(B) II, I, III
(C) II, III, I
(D) III, I, II
Answer – C

सिराज़-उद्-दौला किस युद्ध में अंग्रेजों से पराजित हुआ था ?
(A) बक्सर
(B) प्लासी
(C) वाण्डिवाश
(D) इनमें से कोई नहीं
Siraj-ud-daula was defeated by British in the battle of :
(A) Buxar
(B) Plassey
(C) Wandiwash
(D) None of these
Answer – B

इनमें से कौन ‘हड़प नीति’ का कट्टर समर्थक था ?
(A) लॉर्ड वेलेज़ली
(B) लॉर्ड डलहौजी
(C) लॉर्ड मिंटो
(D) लॉर्ड हेस्टिंग्स
Who among the following was the great protagonist of the ‘Doctrine of Lapse’ ?
(A) Lord Wellesley
(B) Lord Dalhousie
(C) Lord Minto
(D) Lord Hastings
Answer – B

भारतीय इतिहास में धनवन्तरी कौन थे ?
(A) चंद्रगुप्त मौर्य के प्रसिद्ध सेनापति
(B) चंद्रगुप्त विक्रमादित्य की सभा को सुशोभित करने वाले प्रसिद्ध चिकित्सक
(C) हर्ष के समय के एक प्रसिद्ध नाटककार
(D) इनमें से कोई नहीं
In Indian History who was Dhanvantari ?
(A) A famous general of Chandragupta Maurya
(B) A noted physician who adorned the court of Chandragupta Vikramaditya
(C) A famous dramatist who lived during the time of Harsha
(D) None of these
Answer – B

मौर्यकालीन भारत के विवरण वाली “इंडिका” के लेखक थे –
(A) मेगस्थनीज
(B) फाह्यान
(C) ह्वेनसांग
(D) इनमें से कोई नहीं
“Indica” which is an account of Mauryan India was authored by
(A) Megasthenes
(B) Fa-hien
(C) Hiuen-Tsang
(D) None of these
Answer – A

साइमन कमीशन किस वर्ष भारत में प्रथम बार आया ?
The Simon Commission first visited India in the year
(A) 1925
(B) 1926
(C) 1919
(D) 1928
Answer – D

भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस द्वारा किस अधिवेशन में ऐतिहासिक “पूर्ण स्वराज्य” (पूर्ण स्वतंत्रता) का प्रस्ताव पारित किया गया ?
(A) बम्बई
(B) लाहौर
(C) कराची
(D) लखनऊ
In which session, the Indian National Congress passed the historic “Poorna Swaraj” (complete independence) resolution ?
(A) Bombay
(B) Lahore
(C) Karachi
(D) Lucknow
Answer – B

निम्न का मिलान करें :
a. इंडियन नेशनल आर्मी 1. लाला हरदयाल
b. गदर पार्टी 2. सुभाषचन्द्र बोस
c. मित्र मेला 3. वी.डी. सावरकर
d. होम रूल लीग 4. एनी बेसेन्ट
Match the following:
a. Indian National Army 1. Lala Hardayal
b. Ghadar Party 2. Subhash Chandra Bose
c. Mitra Mela 3. V.D. Savarkar
d. Home Rule League 4. Annie Besant
a b c d
(A) 1 2 3 4
(B) 2 1 3 4
(C) 3 4 1 2
(D) 4 2 1 3
Answer – B

निम्न में से किसने महात्मा गांधी के खिलाफत आन्दोलन से जुड़ने का विरोध किया ?
(A) खान अब्दुल गफ्फार खान
(B) फ़जलुल हक
(C) मोहम्मद अली जिन्ना
(D) अबुल कलाम आजाद
Who among the following opposed Mahatma Gandhi’s association with the Khilafat movement ?
(A) Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan
(B) Fazlul Haque
(C) Mohammed Ali Jinnah
(D) Abul Kalam Azad
Answer – C

इनमें से कौन सा क्रांतिकारी संगठन काकोरी षड्यंत्र केस में शामिल था ?
(A) गदर पार्टी
(B) अनुशीलन समिति
(C) अभिनव भारत ग्रुप
(D) हिन्दुस्तान रिपब्लिकन एसोसिएशन
Which of the following revolutionary groups was involved in Kakori Conspiracy Case ?
(A) Ghadar Party
(B) Anushilan Samiti
(C) Abhinav Bharat Group
(D) Hindustan Republican Association
Answer – D

नागार्जुन सागर बाँध किस नदी पर बना है ?
(A) गोदावरी
(B) कृष्णा
(C) गंगा
(D) कावेरी
The Nagarjunasagar Dam has been built across the river
(A) Godavari
(B) Krishna
(C) Ganga
(D) Cauvery
Answer – B

माउण्ट एवरेस्ट पर प्रथम बार चढ़ाई किस वर्ष की गई ?
The Mt. Everest was first scaled in the year
(A) 1951
(B) 1953
(C) 1955
(D) 1958
Answer – B

भरतपुर में स्थित पक्षी अभयारण्य/राष्ट्रीय उद्यान का नाम है
(A) भैंसरोड़गढ़ अभयारण्य
(B) दर्रा अभयारण्य
(C) केवलादेव घाना राष्ट्रीय उद्यान
(D) घाटप्रभा अभयारण्य
The name of the bird sanctuary/national park at Bharatpur is
(A) Bhensroadgarh Sanctuary
(B) Darrah Sanctuary
(C) Keoladeo Ghana National Parks
(D) Ghatprabha Sanctuary
Answer – C

भिलाई इस्पात संयंत्र के लौह अयस्क का स्रोत है
(A) दल्ली-राजहरा
(B) कोरबा
(C) उमरिया
(D) राजनांदगाँव
The source of iron ore for Bhilai Steel Plant is
(A) Dalli-Rajhara
(B) Korba
(C) Umaria
(D) Rajnandgaon
Answer – A

दिए गए दरों और उनके स्थानों का कौन सा जोड़ सही नहीं है ?

जोजिला और बुरजिल – जम्मू और कश्मीर

बारा लापचा ला और – उत्तर प्रदेश शिपकी ला

थागा ला, नीति पास – हिमाचल प्रदेश और लिपु लेख

नाथु ला और जेलेप ला – सिक्किम
(A) 1 और 2
(B) 2 और 3
(C) 3 और 4
(D) 1, 2 और 3
Which of the following passes and locations is/are wrongly matched?

Zojila andBurzil – Jammu and Kashmir

Bara Lapcha – Uttar Pradesh La and Shipki La

Thaga La, Niti – Himachal Pass and Lipu Pradesh Lekh

Nathu La and – Sikkim Jelep La
(A) 1 and 2
(B) 2 and 3
(C) 3 and 4
(D) 1, 2 and 3
Answer – B

किसके बढ़ने के फलस्वरूप निजी निवेश में वृद्धि की अधिक संभावना होगी ?
(A) ब्याज दर
(B) शेयरों की कीमत
(C) नई पूँजी पर अनुमानित प्राप्ति
(D) व्यक्तिगत कर
Private investment will be most likely to be increased as a result of a rise in
(A) The rate of interest
(B) The price of shares
(C) Expected yield on new capital
(D) Personal taxation
Answer – C

भारत की राष्ट्रीय आय का आकलन करने वाली संस्था है
(A) आर.बी.आई.
(B) नीति आयोग
(C) वित्त मंत्रालय
(D) केन्द्रीय सांख्यिकी संगठन
The agency estimating the National Income of India is
(A) RBI
(B) NITI Aayog
(C) Ministry of Finance
(D) Central Statistical Organization
Answer – D

सेवा क्षेत्र का दूसरा नाम क्या है ?
(A) तृतीयक
(B) प्राथमिक
(C) द्वितीयक
(D) कृषि
What is another name for the Service Sector ?
(A) Tertiary
(B) Primary
(C) Secondary
(D) Agriculture
Answer – A

भारत में श्वेत क्रांति के जनक के रूप में कौन जाना जाता है ?
(A) बलवंतराय मेहता
(B) डॉ. वर्गीस कुरियन
(C) एम.एस. स्वामीनाथन
(D) नॉर्मन एडबर्ग
Who is known as father of White Revolution in India ?
(A) Balwant Rai Mehta
(B) Dr. Verghese Kurian
(C) M.S. Swaminathan
(D) Norman Edburg
Answer – B

भारत में आर्थिक सुधार 1991 के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री कौन थे ?
(A) पी.वी. नरसिम्हा राव
(B) अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी
(C) डॉ. मनमोहन सिंह
(D) इनमें से कोई नहीं
Who was the Prime Minister during economic reforms 1991 in India ?
(A) P.V. Narsimha Rao
(B) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
(C) Dr. Manmohan Singh
(D) None of these
Answer – A


Join Telegram ChannelJoin Now
Join WhatsApp GroupJoin Now

1 thought on “UPSSSC PET Exam Paper 24 August 2021 – Shift 2”

Leave a Comment

error: Content is protected !!